Omenon Technologies - Privacy Policy

VERSION 1.0/ 07 February 20182016/394704/07  This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) governs the collection, management and disclosure of personal information that Omenon Technologies (SA) (Pty) Ltd (“We”, “Us” “Our” or “Omenon”) collects through the Omenon Technologies website (“Website”) located at www.omenon.com. We respect your rights to responsible management of your personal information under the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (“the Act”). For the purposes of this Policy, personal information is defined in accordance with the definition provided in the Act. Use of the Website and Omenon services is subject to this Policy. By using this Website, Users (“You”, or “Your” may be used interchangeably with “User”) signify consent to processing of personal information in accordance with this Policy. In the event that the User is providing personal information of a minor child, you affirm that you are such child’s parent or guardian and you consent to processing of such information. Omenon may amend this Policy at any time. All amended terms shall be effective immediately upon the posting of the revised policy and any subsequent activity in relation to the Website shall be governed by such amended terms and conditions of usage. If the User does not agree with any term in this Policy, please do not use this website or submit any personally identifiable information through this Website.This Agreement was last revised on 18/02/2018.  You are advised to regularly check the Website  https://omenon.com/ for any amendments or updates.Enquiries: Olwethu MshumpelaOlwethu@omenon.com084 508 0066        

  1. UNDERSTANDING PERSONAL INFORMATION

In this Agreement the following definitions apply:

  • Corporate User” shall mean the companies, agencies, foundations, charities or universities or any representative of the legal entity that advertises bursaries and/or part-time employment opportunities and seeks applicants for such bursaries and/or part-time employment opportunities;
  • shall mean an individual over the age  of eighteen years;
  • shall mean an individual under the age of eighteen years;
  • shall mean the software provided by Omenon to offer services related to providing a platform for students, parents/guardians to create an awareness of various available bursaries and part-time employment opportunities and improving access to such bursaries or part-time employment opportunities.
  • shall mean the individual utilising the Platform i.e. the student, parent or guardian or other natural person;

 

  1. UNDERSTANDING PERSONAL INFORMATION
  1.  
  2.  
  1.  
  2.  
    1. The term “Personal Information” has the meaning given to it in the Act. Generally, it is any information that can be used to personally identify You. This may include Your name, surname, address, telephone number and/or email address. Should the information we collect personally identify You, or You are reasonably identifiable from it, the information will be considered personal information. Your Personal Information will not be shared, sold, rented or disclosed other than as described in this Privacy Policy.
    2. The processing of Personal Information shall include the collection, receipt, recording, organisation, collation, storage, updating or modification, retrieval, alteration, consultation, use, dissemination by means of transmission, distribution or making available in any other form; or merging, linking, as well as blocking, degradation, erasure or destruction of information.
    3. Omenon strives to ensure that the conditions set out in the Act and all the measures that give effect to such conditions, are complied with when processing Personal Information. In particular, Omenon strives to ensure that Personal Information and Special Personal Information is processed in a manner that is lawful, adequate, relevant and not excessive given the purpose of collection.

 

  1. PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE

 

  1.  
  2.  
  3.  
    1. Omenon Technologies and/or its authorised agents and/or its representatives may collect, process, and store certain Personal Information from You in connection with Your use of the Website and/or the services provided to You by Omenon Technologies.
    2. Users’ Personal Information will not be shared, sold, rented or disclosed other than as described in this Privacy Policy.
    3. This Privacy Policy meets the requirements of notification and collection as per the Act.
    4. For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, Personal Information is defined in accordance with the definition in the Act.Generally, such information is information that can be used to personally identify You. In particular, however Omenon Technologies may collect information from the Corporate Users and Users (i.e. from parents themselves or on behalf of minors with consent from their parents or guardians, and/or directly from other Users), for the creation and management of the Omenon account, such as:
      1. First name and surname;
      2. Identity number
      3.  
      4.  
      5.  
      6. Home language;
      7. annual family income;
      8. Education history, including; High School previously attended, academic achievements, academic average, highest grade passed, qualification obtained, current courses at University and the name of the college or university you are currently enrolled in.
      9. Criminal history;
      10. Telephone and/or Cell-phone number
    5. We collect Personal Information from the following persons:
      1. Natural persons over 18,
      2. Natural persons under 18 (minors between the ages of 14 and 17 with consent from a parent or guardian),
      3. People who send enquiries or requests on Our Contact Us page or to Our Contact email address.
    6. We will automatically collect IP addresses and website usage information from all Users of the Platform.
    7. Should the information We collect personally identify You, or You are reasonably identifiable from it, the information will be considered Personal Information.
    8. Omenon uses online forms to collect Personal Information through the registration process. By submitting Your Personal Information or in the event that You are submitting Personal Information of a minor child, You affirm that You are such child’s parent or guardian and, You expressly consent to the collection, processing, sharing and storage of Your Personal Information as defined in this Policy.
    9. As a User over the age of 18, You hereby consent to the collection, processing, sharing and storage of Your Personal Information on the Website.
    10. Your Personal Information is used for:
      1. providing You with the services;
      2. to enable Corporate Usersto filter by registration criteria on the Platform potential candidates for bursaries or part-time work opportunities;
      3. to process and respond to any complaint made by You;
      4. to engage in electronic communications with You;
      5. to update Our records and keep Your contact details up to date.
    11. We use cookies to collect information such as when Your computer contacted the Omenon Website. The information collected is kept confidential. The use of cookies enables Us to customise delivery of information specific to Your interests (such as ensuring that You do not see the same advertisements multiple times). Cookies are also used to save passwords to prevent re-entry when visiting portions of the Platform.
    12. Demographic information collected during the registration process may be used to tailor Your experience by showing You content You may be interested in, displaying content according to Your preferences and to inform You of upcoming events on the Platform.
    13. Demographic information is also shared with Our business partners and advertisers on an aggregated basis. Personal Information is not distributed to Our business partners and advertisers.

 

  1.  
  2.  
  3.  
  4. CONSENT TO PROCESS PERSONAL INFORMATION
  1.  
    1. By using Our Platform, You represent that You are of the age of 18 or older. In the event that You are providing Personal Information of a minor child, You affirm that You are such child’s parent or guardian with the requisite authority to provide such information and You consent to the processing of such information.
    2. Users consent to their Personal Information being retained for historical, statistical or research purposes.
    3. You understand that such consent to the processing of Your Personal Information by Omenon pertains to the provision of services; as well as associated purposes. Processing shall include the collection, receipt, recording, organisation, collation, storage, updating or modification, retrieval, alteration, consultation, use; dissemination by means of transmission, distribution or making available in any other form; or merging, linking, as well as blocking, degradation, erasure or destruction of information.
    4. We will retain Your Personal Information indefinitely or for as long as You maintain Your Omenon account. Should You wish to revoke all consent to the processing, storage or use of Your Personal Information, You may notify Omenon via info@omenon.com Alternatively, cancelling Your Omenon account will result in Us permanently deleting all of Your Personal Information.
    5. Personal Information may be processed by Omenon in the country where it was collected.

 

  1. HANDLING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
  1.  
    1. Omenon endeavours to comply with all laws and regulations applicable to and pertaining to information and communications privacy including, but not limited to, the 1996 South African Constitution and the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (“the Act”). Omenon Technologies applies the principles of protection of Personal Information under such Act in further legislation referred to in the Act.
    2. All information concerning a User is provided by that User, Omenon does not confirm the accuracy or completeness of the information provided by the User. Omenon does not accept any responsibility or liability for any inaccuracy in or incompleteness of information provided by a User or any other person.
    3. The User has the right to correct and update Personal Information as well as to revoke consent to the processing of Personal Information by Omenon.  The User, however, understands that Omenon requires Personal Information to render services and should the User decide to revoke consent Omenon may not be able to provide the User with such services.
    4. There may be instances where we cannot grant You access to the Personal Information We hold. We may need to refuse access if granting access would interfere with the privacy of others or if it would result in a breach of confidentiality. Should this be the case, We will give You written reasons for any refusal.
    5. Omenon will take all reasonable measures in order to ensure Your Personal Information is appropriately safeguarded, these precautions include, but are not limited to: the use of encryption through our Internet Service Provider (ISP) and by storing Users’ Personal Information in a directory separate from the public_HTML directory. 
    6. Should an unauthorised person/s gain access to Your Personal Information Omenon will contact You within a reasonable time via SMS and/or Email to inform You of the security breach.
    7. As Our Platform is linked to the internet, and the internet is inherently insecure, We cannot provide any assurance regarding the security of transmission of information You communicate to Us online. We also cannot guarantee that the information You supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the internet. Accordingly, any Personal Information or other information which You transmit to Us online is transmitted at Your own risk.
    8. Omenon will make amendments and/or updates to this Privacy Policy on occasion. Amendments made to this Policy shall become effective immediately. We encourage You to periodically review this Privacy Policy to keep informed about how We are protecting Your Personal Information. You can find the last date of change made to the Privacy Policy above for Your reference. Your continued Use of the Website is evidence of Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy and any updates made to it.
    9. The Platform may contain links to other websites. Omenon is not responsible for the privacy practices of third party sites.

 

  1. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
  1.  
    1. Records relating to the provision of services by Omenon to You and the Personal Information submitted by You may be required to be retained in terms of legislated records retention requirements, Omenon’s operational purposes and/or for production as evidence by Omenon in legal proceedings.
    2. Omenon may disclose Your Personal Information to:
      1. Our employees to enable Us to operate Our business and provide information on services to you;
      2. Corporate Users who require Your Personal Information to make use of the filtering system when looking for potential bursary beneficiaries or part-time employees;
    3. Omenon may further disclose Your Personal Information under the following circumstances:
      1. To comply with the law or with legal process;
      2. To protect and defend Omenon’s rights, equipment, facilities and other property;
      3. To protect Omenon against misuse or unauthorised use of the Platform or services; and/or
      4. To protect other Users or third parties affected negatively by Your actions in use of the services or the Platform.

   

  1. OBJECTIONS, COMPLAINTS AND QUERIES
  1.  
    1. Should You have any questions about this Privacy Policy, or require a correction to be made to Your Personal Information that Omenon keeps on record, or a copy of the record itself, or should You feel that You would like to object to the collection, use or processing of Your Personal Information Omenon or that You would like Us to delete Your personally identifiable information, then kindly send an e-mail to info@omenon.com We will endeavour to make the correction, provide You with the record (We reserve Our right to charge a small fee in this case), cease processing of Your Personal Information and/or delete it, in accordance with Your request.

 There must be two processes that allow for this. Latie to implement for POPIA compliance. Client to confirm Omenon needs a process for this – to be alerted of breaches and to notify the User. This is required for POPIA compliance.